Senate committees consider specific areas of interest to the Faculty.

Faculty Senate Executive Committee (SEC) 

SEC Leadership:

  • Chair: CarolAnn Daniel
  • Vice-Chair: Sokthan Yeng
  • Secretary: Michael Matto

SEC Membership: Sarah Eltabib, Carl Mirra, Marty Garrell, Ednah Madu, Cindy Maguire

Faculty Committees

Faculty members at Adelphi University volunteer to serve on one or more of several Faculty Senate Committees.

The committee shall:

  • Receive reports from the duly elected Academic Affairs (Curriculum) Committees of all Units within the University and recommend Senate action on new or restructured programs or courses, including any changes in designated course co- or prerequisite, proposed by the Units.
  • Review and recommend Senate action on any initiatives that seek accreditation and registration for new programs.
  • Review and recommend Senate action on proposals for the creation, merger and/or abolition of programs and academic units, or on other appropriate academic affairs/issues.
  • Carry out other activities as delegated by the Senate.

Academic Affairs Committee Membership

Chair: Edmund J.Y. Pajarillo (Nursing)

Members: Lyn Paul (SSW), Xiaoxing Liu (CAS), Jacqueline Johnston (CNPH), Heather Waters (CAS), Timo Partenen (WSOB), Daniel Lim (Derner), Steven Cox (CEHS), Brian MacDonald (Library) and Sabena Thomas (CNPH)

Ex-Officio Members: Angela Friedman (Provost Office), Linda Jean Louis (Registrar) and Elizabeth Ciabocchi (Associate Provost)

Academic Honesty Committee Membership

Co-Chairs: Brian Stockman, Hanna Kim

Members: Michele Aquino, Tandra Chakraborty, Chana Etengoff, Esther Kogan, Amrita Madray, Daniel McWeeney, K.C. Rondello, Shilpi Sinha

Ex-Officio Members: Michael Fernez, Caitlin Sullivan, Matt Lavery, Debra Kyriacou, Sentwali Bakari

Academic Integrity

The committee shall:

  • Review and recommend policies and practices regarding student academic performance, including issues related to probationary criteria and practices, student program progress criteria, advisement and or guidance, and remediation practices (including the learning disabilities support program).
  • Review policies of probation and dismissal, providing written recommendations to the Senate.
  • Review policies related to academic freedom in relation to standards, making recommendations to the Senate.
  • Work with the Office of Academic Services to review University policy on administrative aspects of grading policy.
  • Carry out other activities as delegated by the Senate.

Academic Standards Committee Membership

Chair: A. Hasan Sapci (Health Informatics, College of Nursing and Public Health)

Members: Louise Geddes (English, College of Arts and Sciences), Michael Moore (Gordon F. Derner School of Psychology), Hanna Kim (Anthropology, College of Arts and Sciences) and Amirhossein Alamdar Yazdi (Decision Sciences and Marketing, Robert B. Willumstad School of Business), 

Ex-Officio Members: Schanica Pickens (School of Social Work)

Policy Recommendations

The committee shall:

  • In cooperation with the Director of Admissions, review and recommend on admission policies including standards, recruitment and retention strategies.
  • In cooperation with the Office of the Provost and the Office of Enrollment Management, review performance on student retention and recommend policies regarding retention issues.
  • Work closely with the Director of Admissions and the Office of Enrollment Management to promote and develop full Faculty participation in the recruitment process, including school visitations, receptions, open houses, etc.
  • Carry out other activities as delegated by the Senate.

Admissions and Retention Committee Membership

Chair: Cindy Maguire (Communications)

Members: Clara Bauler (School of Education), Barbara Cunningham (Biology), Joshua Hiller (Mathematics and Computer Science) and Sung Kim (Mathematics and Computer Science)

Ex-Officio Members: Matthew Lavery, Director of the Learning and Writing Centers

SCAR PPT

The committee shall:

  • Conduct and supervise all elections involving the Faculty Senate including Senate officers, Executive Committee, and the succeeding Credentials and Election Committee.
  • Conduct and supervise all elections requiring the participation of the total eligible voting faculty.
  • Examine the credentials, rule on the eligibility and recommend the seating of all Senators.
  • Discharge other duties as delegated to it by the Faculty Senate.

Credentials and Elections Committee Membership

Chair: Margaret Marie Cox

Members: Rakesh Gupta, David Ranzan, Jiang Zhang

Faculty Hearing Committee Membership

Chair: Yiyuan Sun

Regular Members: Cindy Maguire (Art/Art History – 3 year term [ends May 2024), Yiyuan Sun (Nursing – 2 year term [ends May 2023),
Robert Siegfried (Math & Computer Science – 1 year term: ends May 2022)

Alternate Members (1 year term ends May 2022): Evelyn O’Connor (Education), Dana Battaglia (Communication Sciences and Disorders) and Rakesh Gupta (Decision Sciences & Marketing)

The committee shall:

  • Review all documents from the Administration concerning budgetary plans and policies.
  • Present interim and final recommendations to the Senate about the implications and/or any necessary alterations of these plans and policies based upon assessment of current programs and Units across the University.
  • Carry out other activities as delegated by the Senate.

Finance Committee Membership

Chair: Winston Waters

Members: Robert Bradley, Juan Jaramillo, Josh Hiller

The committee shall:

  • Work in cooperation with the Dean of the Libraries, Library Faculty and SCAIT to evaluate the status of library holdings in light of the academic needs of faculty and students.
  • Work in cooperation with the Dean of the Libraries and Library Faculty to develop a long range plan to improve the library and maximize its function as a quality resource for faculty and students.
  • Work to support, strengthen, and monitor the system of library liaison with schools and departments to ensure currency in library acquisitions.
  • Carry out other activities as delegated by the Senate.

Library Committee Membership

Co-Chairs: Kirsten Ziomek & John McDermott

Members: Ana Isabel Simon Alegre, Elizabeth de Freitas, Soon Ryoo, Lauren Rosenblum, Diane Santangelo, Kathryn Krasinski, Victor Olivia

Ex-Officio Members: Violeta Ilik

Library Senate Presentation 2022

The committee shall:

  • Develop, gain approval and publicize University vision and strategic objectives for scholarly achievement
  • Develop a strategy and strategic objectives to Integrate Adelphi scholarship into online research platforms like Digital Commons, ResearchGate, Google School etc. including tool-kits & training
  • Develop a PR plan to enhance Adelphi’s reputation for meaningful scholarship
  • Tentatively offer research awards for which the committee determines and oversees criteria and process
  • Develop and run monthly university-wide faculty ‘brownbag’/colloquia

Scholarship Committee Membership

Co-Chairs: Meredith Whitley (Health and Sport Sciences, School of Education) and Kate Fiori (Derner School of Psychology)

Members: Eugenia Villa-Cuesta (Biology), Lahney Preston-Matto (English), Micheael Christofferson (History), John McDermott (Theater), Jiang Zhang (Business), Laura Brumariu (Derner School of Psychology), Dominic Fareri (Derner School of Psychology), Christina Marini (Derner School of Psychology), Kevin Mercier (Health and Sport Sciences, School of Education), Wei Lui (Nursing & Public Health), Hasan Sapci (Nursing & Public Health), Chrisann Newransky (Social Work) and Christopher Barnes (Libraries)

Ex-Officio Members: Christopher Storm (Provost/Executive Vice President), Violeta Ilik (Dean of Libraries), Mary Cortina (Director of Research and Sponsored Programs, ORSP) and Andrea Ward (Associate Dean for Student Success Strategic Initiatives)

The committee shall:

  • Review the quality of undergraduate and graduate student life at the University and make recommendations to the Senate to improve the quality of student life. The committee shall consult with the Committee on Admissions and Retention concerning the review and recommendations.
  • Advise the Office of Student Affairs on policies and procedures pertinent to all aspects of student life, offering a summary report to the Senate.
  • Oversee the work of the Pre-Medical and Pre-Law Councils.
  • Carry out other activities as delegated by the Senate.

Student Life Committee Membership

Co-Chairs: Sarah Eltabib, Justyna Widera

Members: Loriann Gross, Stephanie Lake, Emily Dorko, Karen Lopez, David Saenz

Ex-Officio Members: Anna Zinko

Spring 2022 FSCSL

The committee shall:

  • Serve as an advocate to maintain the high priority that Adelphi has placed on good teaching.
  • Organize and hold workshops on teaching, the purpose of which is not assessment, but colleagues learning from colleagues.
  • Monitor the academic advisement system.
  • Carry out other activities as delegated by the Senate.

Teaching and Advisement Committee Membership

Co-Chairs: Lawrence Hobbie (Biology) and Courtney Weida (Art Education)

Members: Deborah Ambrosio-Mawhirter (Nursing), Cindy Arroyo (Communication Sciences and Disorders), Katherine Hill (English), Jacqueline Johnson (Sociology), Daniel Kaplan (Social Work), Matthew Lavery (Learning & Writing Centers), Lauren Lavoie (Learning Resource Program), Karen Mancini (Nursing), Mary Ross (Chemistry), Nathan Ross (General Studies), Paul Rukavina (Health and Sport Sciences), Ana Isabel Simon-Alegre (Languages, Literatures, and Cultures) and Melissa VanAlstine-Parris (Chemistry)

Ex-Officio Members: Karen Kolb (Faculty Center for Professional Excellence) and Jennifer Walsh (Academic Services and Retention)

Senate Committee on Teaching and Advisement Peer Observation

The committee shall:

  • Evaluate the status of informational technology in light of the academic needs and freedoms of faculty and academic needs of students.
  • Review plans for the amount and availability of information technology for faculty and students.
  • Develop and recommend a policy for the acquisition of academic software and hardware.
  • Work, through its services subcommittee, to resolve short-term issues relating to academic technology.
  • Carry out other activities as delegated by the Senate.

View SCAIT documents and minutes on Moodle

Academic Information and Technology Committee Membership

Co-Chairs: Michael LaCombe (History)

Members: Aaron Hung (Education), Beverly Araujo (Social Work), David Hodges (Libraries), Edmund Pajarillo (Nursing), Emilia Zarco (Education), Erik Fox-Jackson (FCPE), Karen Kolb (FCPE), Monica Yang (Business), Ryan Ehrhardt (CAS), Michael LaCombe (CAS)

Ex-Officio Members: Carol Ann Boyle (IT), Kerry Nicollet (IT), Evan Watchmaker (IT) and Liz Ciabocci (Provost’s Office)

Contact

Contact
Phone Number
More Info
Location
Social Work Building, 352
Search Menu