Every year, Adelphi University recognizes and celebrates the contributions of its faculty with the presentation of the Faculty Excellence Awards. Awards are given in three categories—teaching, service and scholarly and creative work.

Call for Nominations

2021-22 Faculty Excellence Awards

Provost Chris Storm is pleased to announce a call for nominations for the 2021-2022 Faculty Excellence Awards.  The awards give appropriate recognition to members of the faculty who exemplify outstanding skill in teaching, service, creative work and scholarship.

Descriptions and procedures for each award can be found below. Each award carries a cash prize of $5000 for full-time faculty, and where eligible, $2000 for part-time faculty.

The Provost encourages you all to nominate those members of the faculty who you believe represent excellence in these areas at its highest levels. Please note, self-nominations are accepted for these awards.

Nominations are due by February 20, 2022 and can be submitted here. Please direct all questions to adelphifacultyexcellenceawards@adelphi.edu.

2021

  • Excellence in Teaching for Tenured Faculty: Clara Bauler
  • Excellence in Teaching for Tenure Track Faculty: Melissa Randazzo
  • Excellence in Teaching for part-time Faculty: Kelly Ronayne
  • Excellence in Service: Carolann Daniel
  • Excellence in Scholarship: Dominic Fareri
  • Excellence in Creative Work: Sidney Boquiren
  • SJDEI Excellence in Teaching: Laura Quiros
  • SJDEI Excellence in Service : Charles Cal
  • SJDEI Excellence in Community Engagement: Reem Khamis-Dakwar

2020

  • Excellence in Teaching for Tenured Faculty: Laraine Wallowitz & Bradley Zodikoff
  • Excellence in Teaching for Untenured Faculty: Rani Varghese
  • Excellence in Service: Maggie Gray

2019

  • Excellence in Teaching for Tenured Faculty: Matthew Curinga
  • Excellence in Teaching for Untenured Faculty: Michael D’Emic
  • Excellence in Teaching for Part-time Faculty: Sandra Castro
  • Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Work: Eugene Hecht
  • Excellence in Service: Lawrence Hobbie

2018

  • Excellence in Teaching for Tenured Faculty: David Machlis
  • Excellence in Teaching for Untenured Faculty: Eugenia Villa-Cuesta
  • Excellence in Teaching for Part-time Faculty: Virginia Oates
  • Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Work: Robert Bornstein

2017

  • Excellence in Teaching: Lee Stemkoski (tenured)
  • Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Work: Susan Li
  • Excellence in Service: Debbi Smith, Anne Mungai

2016

  • Excellence in Teaching: Mara Manson (tenured), Matthew Wright (untenured), Deborah Picone (part time)
  • Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Work: Subadra Panchanadeswaran
  • Excellence in Service: Alan Schoenfeld

2015

  • Excellence in Teaching: Andrea McCrink (tenured)
  • Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Work: not awarded
  • Excellence in Service: not awarded

2014

  • Excellence in Teaching: Judy Fenster (tenured), Craig Carson (untenured), Thomas Shinick (part time)
  • Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Work: Zhimin Huang
  • Excellence in Service: KC Rondello

2013

  • Excellence in Teaching: Sean Bentley (tenured), Stephanie Lake (untenured), Mark Fogel (part time)
  • Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Work: Michael O’Loughlin
  • Excellence in Service: not awarded

2012

  • Excellence in Teaching: Devin Thornburg (tenured), Christopher Storm (untenured)
  • Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Work: Robert Bornstein
  • Excellence in Service: Francine Conway

2011

  • Excellence in Teaching: Margaret Lally (tenured),  Lee Stemkoski (untenured), Peter DeBartolo (part time)
  • Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Work: Robert Bradley
  • Excellence in Service: Devin Thornburg

2010

  • Excellence in Teaching: Robert Bornstein (tenured), Jennifer Maloney (untenured), Lahney Preston-Matto (untenured), John Perrotto (part time)
  • Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Work: C. Richard Baker
  • Excellence in Service: Ron Feingold

2009

  • Excellence in Teaching: Thomas McAnulty (tenured), Elizabeth Cohn (untenured), Leonore Russell (part time)
  • Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Work: Darko Skorin-Kapov
  • Excellence in Service: Judith Baumel

2008

  • Excellence in Teaching: Lawrence Hobbie (tenured), Terrence Ross (untenured), Leda Meredith (part time)
  • Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Work: Christopher Lyndon-Gee
  • Excellence in Service: Robert Otto

2007

(First awards given for Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Work and Excellence in Service)

  • Excellence in Teaching: George Russell (tenured), Laraine Wallowitz (untenured), Mary Jean McCarthy (part time)
  • Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Work: Mark Hilsenroth
  • Excellence in Service: Stephen Goldberg

2006

  • Excellence in Teaching: Katie Laatikainen (tenured), Traci Levy (untenured), Robert Lippman (part time)

2005

  • Excellence in Teaching: Algernon Churchill (tenured), Adam McKeown (untenured)

2004

  • Excellence in Teaching: Richard Belson (tenured), Nicholas Petron (tenured), Cristina Zaccarini (untenured)

2003

  • Excellence in Teaching: Sal Primeggia (tenured), Shannon Whelan (untenured)

2002

  • Excellence in Teaching: Patrick Kelly (tenured), Mary (Molly) Quinn (untenured)
Search Menu